Topics Atandi Samuel Onunga cares about

Atandi Samuel Onunga

National Assembly

Atandi Samuel Onunga

Constituency Alego Usonga
Party Orange Democratic Movement
Status Elected
Term Sep 2022 – Present
More about Atandi Samuel Onunga →

Activity (last 12 months)

Policy focus

  • Governance & Democracy35%
  • Trade & Commerce15%
  • Budget & Finance14%
  • Questions & Answers12%
  • Statements12%
  • Devolution12%

Background

Career & Experience

Member of Parliament (Started: 2022-08-16) - 2027-07-29

Current Positions

A member of the 13th Parliament from September 8, 2022 to Present

Performance Scorecard

40.7 / 100 overall performance score
Top 1% of the National Assembly Ranked 6 of 347
  • Contributions 438 ↑ above avg 23.1/100
    House average: 95.5
  • Bills 9 ↑ above avg 9.2/100
    House average: 0.7
  • Committees 30 ↑ above avg 63.8/100
    House average: 3.2
  • Initiative 42 ↑ above avg 2.0/100
    House average: 28.5
  • Division participation 9 ↑ above avg 90.0/100
    House average: 6.7

Committee Membership

Committee reports 25

Reports produced by Atandi Samuel Onunga's committees.

Topics this member is active on

Policy areas this member has been most active on — across bills, motions, questions, statements, papers and Hansard contributions.

Parliamentary Activity

Atandi Samuel Onunga has made 1 speech this year and a total of 427 speeches in the 13th Parliament.

Plenary Contribution 25th June 2025
7 speeches in 1 contribution
7 speeches
+

Bills Sponsored

Atandi Samuel Onunga has sponsored 9 bills.

Status: Second Reading
Notes: Source: https://www.parliament.go.ke/sites/default/files/2026-06/THE%20APPROPRIATION%20BILL%2C2026.pdf
Source: parliament.go.ke active listing Full text available on the Bill Tracker
Status: Committee Stage
Notes: Source: https://www.parliament.go.ke/sites/default/files/2026-03/THE%20DIVISION%20OF%20REVENUE%20BILL%2C2026.pdf
Source: parliament.go.ke active listing Full text available on the Bill Tracker
Status: Second Reading
Notes: Source: https://www.parliament.go.ke/sites/default/files/2026-06/THE%20SUPPLEMENTARY%20APPROPRIATION%20%28N0.2%29%20BILL%2C2026.pdf
Source: parliament.go.ke active listing Full text available on the Bill Tracker
Status: Introduced / Published · 1 Apr 2026
Notes: Source: https://www.parliament.go.ke/sites/default/files/2026-04/The%20Supplementary%20Appropriation%20Bill%2C%202026.pdf
Source: parliament.go.ke active listing Full text available on the Bill Tracker
Status: Third Reading · 19 Jun 2025
Notes: Source: https://www.parliament.go.ke/sites/default/files/2025-06/THE%20APPROPRIATION%20BILL%2C2025.pdf
Source: parliament.go.ke active listing Full text available on the Bill Tracker

Voting Record

4Ayes
5Noes
0Abstain / Spoilt
1Absent
9Divisions attended

Voting History: 10

Motions

Questions

Papers Laid

Declarations of Interest

Constitution of Kenya, Chapter 6 (Leadership & Integrity) + Public Officer Ethics Act.

No declarations published yet.

Constitution Chapter 6 declarations and Public Officer Ethics Act filings are not currently published in a machine-readable form by Kenyan public bodies. Our scraper is queued; until then, declarations may be lodged with the Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission (EACC).

Read more on EACC

In the Kenya Gazette

Appointments, by-elections, legal notices and other public-record gazette entries.

No gazette mentions matched yet.

We index every Kenya Gazette issue and surface the entries that name a sitting MP or Senator. Mentions will appear here when our scraper finds and an editor confirms one for this politician.