Members of the Senate

Responsibilities as Member of the Senate

Representation: Acts on your behalf on issues of concern to you & the county.
Oversight: Controls budget, oversees the presidency, ministries and parastatals plus appointments.
Legislation: Develops or contributes to law making.

Current Position Holders

Ekomwa, James Lomenen

Turkana County

Kajwang' Moses Otieno

Homa Bay County

Boy Issa Juma

Kwale County

Cherarkey Samson K

Nandi County

Mogeni Erick Okong'o

Nyamira County

Cheruiyot Aaron Kipkirui

Kericho County

Madzayo Stewart Mwachiru

Kilifi County

Murkomen Onesimus Kipchumba

Elgeyo Marakwet County

Kamar Margaret Jepkoech

Uasin Gishu County

Wetang'ula Moses Masika

Bungoma County

Khalwale, Bony

Kakamega County

Olekina Ledama

Narok County

Mungatana, Danson

Tana River County

Wambua, Enoch

Kitui County

Dullo, Fatuma

Isiolo County

Kinyua, John

Laikipia County

Githuku, Joseph

Lamu County

Chute, Mohamed

Marsabit County

Faki, Mohamed Mwinyihaji

Mombasa County

Kanar, Samuel Seki

Kajiado County

Karanja, Tabitha

Nakuru County

Roba, Ali Ibrahim

Mandera County

Mandago, Jackson

Uasin Gishu County

Oginga, Oburu

Siaya County

Methu, John

Nyandarua County

Murgor, Julius

West Pokot County

Murango, Kamau

Kirinyaga County

Cheptumo, William

Baringo County

Onyonka, Richard

Kisii County

Abdul M. Haji

Garissa County

Oketch, Eddy

Migori County

Sigei, Hillary

Bomet County

Thangwa, Karungo

Kiambu County

Okoiti, Okiya Omtatah

Busia County

Ojienda, Tom

Kisumu County

Wamatinga, Wahome

Nyeri County

Mohamed, Abass Sheikh

Wajir County

Chesang', Allan

Trans Nzoia County

Sifuna, Edwin

Nairobi County

Nyutu , Joe

Muranga County

Gataya, Mwenda

Tharaka Nithi County

Ltumbesi Lelegwe

Samburu County

Maanzo, Daniel Kitonga

Makueni County

Murungi, Kathuri

Meru County

Osotsi, Godfrey

Vihiga County

Mwaruma Johnes M

Taita Taveta County

Joyce Chepkoech Korir

Nominated senator (Women interests)

Magoma Gloria Orwoba

Nominated senator (Women interests)

Miraj Abdillahi Abdulrahman

Nominated senator (Women interests)

Abdalla Shakilla Mohamed

Nominated senator (Women interests)

Agnes Kavindu Muthama

Machakos County

Beatrice Akinyi Oyomo

Nominated senator (Women interests)

Beth Kalunda Syengo

Nominated senator (Women interests)

Nyamu Karen Njeri

Nominated senator (Women interests)

Betty Batuli Montet

Nominated senator (Women interests)

Catherine Muyeka Mumma

Nominated senator (Women interests)

Chimera Raphael Mwinzago

Nominated senator (Youth interests)

Crystal Kegehi Asige

Nominated senator (Persons Living with Disabilities interests)

George Mungai Mbugua

Nominated senator (None interests)

Hamida Ali Kibwana

Nominated senator (Women interests)

Hezena M. Lemaletian

Nominated senator (Youth interests)

Veronica Waheti Nduati

Nominated senator (Women interests)

Mutinda Maureen Tabitha

Nominated senator (Women interests)

Omar Mariam Sheikh

Nominated senator (Women interests)

Pesi Peris Tobiko

Nominated senator (Women interests)